Mace – A Prolific Ingredient

Mace essential oil…today…is here…there…everywhere…

Wait…I’ll make sense…The use of Mace Essential Oil is proliferating…by leaps and bounds…In all products it has now become a chief ingredient…

To inform you further…Mace is detached from the nut carefully soon after harvest…washed…then sun dried or machine dried until they become brittle…Hot air ovens can be used in case of machine drying…

Some more quick info…I am sure you are already aware of the fact that Mace is known differently in different languages…Here are some I found out..

French : macis
German : Muskatlute
Italian: mace, macis
Spanish : macía
Indian : jaffatry, javatri
English: Mace and…

Sinhalese : Vasaa-Vaasi

Mace essential oil is used in the food and beverage industries….Although whole nutmeg is available…ground nutmeg is more popular…The spice in the ground form is mainly used in the food processing industry….Mace is also used in the pharmaceutical industries…

You know the main constituents of mace are

  • Myristicin
  • Elemicin
  • isoelimicin

This oil…when presented in aroma form…it acts as a stress reliever…Mace oil is used in cosmetics…and toiletries due to its aromatic properties….Mace oil possesses almost identical physico-chemical and organoleptic properties as nutmeg oil…

Mace oil has the scent of freshly grated nutmeg…It is believed to have analgesic properties and may be useful in a massage oil for aches and pains…It is also thought to be helpful in combating mental fatigue…Mace can be used for flatulent

  • Dyspepsia
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Rheumatism

This is also a known fact that the expressed oil is sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant…and it was once an ingredient of the Emplastrum picis….Mace is used for flatulence and to correct the nausea arising from other drugs…also to allay nausea and vomiting…Also used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals…especially analgesic and tonic preparations ( Like I’ve already mentioned before)…Mace oil are used in

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Detergents
  • Cosmetics
  • Perfumes

Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes…especially men’s fragrances…Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories…including alcoholic and soft drinks…

Mace oil can rather is also be used in soap making ingredients…lotions…massage oils…diffusers…potpourri…scent…air fresheners…body fragrance…perfume oils…aromatherapy products…bath oils…towel scenting…spa’s…incense…light rings…laundry…facial steams…hair treatments and lots and lots more!

Phew…you name it..and it is in it..

Try out our reference links…

  1. Mace by bpb
  2. Nutmeg oil by Aromatherapy Library
  3. Mace and Cosmetics by Tabandeh and Gochehbikloo

The Name Is Mace Essential Oil

What beautiful tradition it is…to name a newborn…Everyone in this world has an identity…a name…can’t think of the unfortunate ones who don’t…No matter one gets a name from his parents or the world…But the idea is…that whenever the person reaches sight…the name of him/her instantly reaches the lift…The name…defines the person…his being…his identity…

Purchase Mace Essential Oil- Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Mace Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Mace Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Same thing applies for anything…Like the name ‘Rose’ is synonymous to beauty…love…fragrance…

The name ‘Mace’ has designated itself to…as an essential oil…with benefits you cant count on fingers…

Here’s providing you with some key information…

Latin nameMyristica Fragrans

All possible names

  • Nutmeg
  • Rou Dou Kou
  • Mace
  • Muscdier
  • Magic
  • Muskatbaum
  • Noz moscada
  • Nuez moscada
  • Nux moschata

This Mace tree prefers or I should say is best grown in rich volcanic soils….It grows well in hot and humid climatic conditions of the tropical regions….These plants are cultivated by sowing the seeds in nursery beds for about six months after which…they are transplanted…Mace trees generally take 5 years for flowering….The sex of the plant is identified by its flowering…While male plants are thinned out…the critical fact is that the ratio of male plant is to female plant is 1:10…The tree attains full maturity only after 15 years and then…starts bearing fruits…It continues for about 50 years…The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg…The fleshy…irregular covering…scarlet when fresh and drying…yellow and brittle…is the mace…The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk…

A normal mature tree can produce up to 2,000 nutmegs per year…The fruits are harvested and the mace and the nutmeg are separated…The mace oil contains volatile oils-

  • Butyric acid
  • Terpineol
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Myristicin
  • Geraniol
  • Safrole
  • Beta-pinene
  • Formic acid
  • Linalool
  • Alpha-terpinene
  • Elincin
  • Beta-terpinene
  • Sapol
  • Pinene
  • Camphene
  • Dipentene

Mace is an arillus a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp…it is bright red to purple when harvested…but after drying changes to amber…

Mace essential oil can be used for various purposes….flatulent dyspepsia…nausea…diarrhoea…dysentery and rheumatism…Both Mace help digestion in stomach weakness…but if used in excess may cause over-excitement…They increase circulation and body heat…They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers…and with other substances in intermittent fevers…and enter into the composition of many French medicaments…

Mace essential oil…Myristica fragransblends well with the following essential oils-

  • Oak moss
  • Lavandin
  • Bay leaf
  • Peru balsam
  • Orange
  • Geranium
  • Clary sage
  • Rosemary
  • Lime
  • Petitgrain
  • Mandarin
  • Coriander

It is Analgesic…anti-emetic…antioxidant…antiseptic…antispasmodic…aphrodisiac…carminative…digestive… emmenagogue…larvicidal…stimulant…tonic…

Check out the reference links…

  1. Mace Oil by The Herb Depot
  2. Essential Oils by Lori Mace
  3. Health by bpb

Come…Be A Part Of Mace Oil’s Spa

Rarely when a working woman or a man gets a day off…either the day is spent gorging on junk…being a couch potato…and for the ones who love themselves a little more than others…they spend the day thoroughly pampering themselves…physically I mean…

These are the times…when usually I seek refuge in essential oils…to bathe…to simply apply or to have this little spa of my own…

Mace essential can offer a lot to such pampering-seekers…Read on…

Mace essential oil has been used for centuries…particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems…Mace oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family….The tree of this grows up to sixty five feet in height with small…yellow flowers and fruit…almost shaped like a small peach…the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in colour…It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in-

  • West Indies
  • Indonesia
  • Sri Lanka

I’ll tell you a brief history of this soothing oil…Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground nutmeg in small…ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons…in Malaysia…pregnant women used nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labour…The Romans used nutmeg to make incense…

Initially Mace was a valuable spice for trading…both the British and the French smuggled nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century….By the nineteenth century…Mace was being used in many English recipes…it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States…

You the extraction of this oil is rather easy…It is obtained the outer layer of the fruit called nutmeg…it is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed…Nutmeg oil is primarily made up of the chemical component of monoterpenes hydrocarbons  but also includes geraniol…borneol and linalool

Aromatherapy And Mace Oil

Mace oil has a warm…spicy…sharp aroma…it has a number of properties such as-

  • Analgesic
  • Antiseptic
  • Digestive
  • An aphrodisiac
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic
  • Anti-oxidant

In aromatherapy…Mace oil is used in the treatment of a number of conditions…it is used to treat arthritis….gout…rheumatism…poor circulation…indigestion…constipation…flatulence…nausea…nervous fatigue and anxiety…

Also Mace oil is also used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals…Not only that…it is used in soaps…cosmetics…perfumes….detergents and lotions….Mace oil is also used interchangeably with nutmeg and is found in many colognes and perfumes…particularly fragrances for men…mace is also found in many foods and drinks…both alcoholic and non-alcoholic….

Now…have a look at our reference links…

  1. Essential oil by Aromatherapy Library
  2. Mace by Daniele Ryman
  3. Nutmeg oil by bpb

Say Goodbye To Painful Piles – Mace Oil

As a matter of fact…Piles is generally used as a loose common term to include piles, haemorrhoids…fistulas and fissures with skin tags…which in reality is not the case to a certain extent…

I’ll clarify your doubts…Fistulas are basically an abnormal small opening next to the anus from where discharge keeps occurring…This is due to a tunnel like tract between the anal canal and the skin….

Also understand that fissure with skin tags lead to painful bleeding due to a small cut at the anal margin….It is usually associated with skin tags that are mistakenly called piles….This condition resolves in majority of the patients by use of creams and medicines to treat constipation…Skin tags can sometimes be a source of great irritation due to micro-incontinence….

And now for your doubt…Piles…the real ones are those that are present with painless BLEEDING due to swelling up of blood vessels in the anal canal…you know there might be blood in your stool…you can see it when you excrete…it might be painless at the time when you do…but it can be painful to see that red liquid in the faeces..

Mace essential Oil To Rescue

Heard of Mace oil or Nutmeg or Mystica Fragrans or Jaiphal?

Well…I would say it is time for you to say goodbye to those bitter tablets…go the natural way…the way our great grand parents did…

This Mace oil is always used in foods…especially in desserts in India…Okay that has nothing to do with piles…but was just telling you…hmm…It is considered as a precious herb because of the enormous medicinal properties of its seeds…Cure for numerous problems…just one of them being piles…

The most important quality in the use of Mace…as a small dose it does not produce any side effects….when you use it for a problem like piles…Effects of Mace include a narcotic effect when taken in large doses….so be a little careful while handling…Use it in optimum amounts…

Mace is

  • Aromatic
  • Stimulant
  • sleep inducing
  • carminative
  • intoxicating
  • digestive tonic
  • an aphrodisiac
  • A relief from piles

Islamic scholars from historical times described Mace as stimulating…intoxicating…digestive tonic and as an aphrodisiac…Like I just mentioned…. Dr. Paracelsus Loni cerus and Mathiolus in their research on Mace described it as a gastric tonic..and a natural and herbal medicine for piles

It encourages appetite and averts constipation…fights gallstones and is also a tonic for the reproductive system…while regulating scanty periods…relieving frigidity and impotence…It can aid births by strengthening contractions…and relieve from the pain of piles…

Check out our reference links…

  1. Nutmeg by Dr.Veena Deo
  2. Nutrition Facts by power Your Diet
  3. All about mace by Spice Pages

Mace Oil – Significant Spice

Mace essential oil is one wonderful essential oil that deals with quite a lot many internal and external problems of the human body very effectively. The oil is absolutely pure and that can be owed to the fact that the souce of the oil is strong and pure.

Mace essential oil, can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. Both Mace and Nutmeg help digestion in stomach weakness, but if used in excess may cause over-excitement. They increase circulation and body heat. They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers, and with other substances in intermittent fevers, and enter into the composition of many French medicaments.

The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and containing a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inches long. The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg. The fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying, yellow and brittle, is the mace. The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk.

Mace the tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, grayish-brown bark, green on the younger branches. The alternate leaves are -Oblong-ovate

  • Acute
  • Entire
  • Smooth
  • Dark-green

The flowers are very small and unisexual.

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) has been used for centuries, particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems; nutmeg oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family. The tree grows up to sixty five feet in height with small, yellow flowers and fruit, shaped like a small peach; the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in color. It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Mace info by www.drugs.com
  2. Mace and nutmeg fruit by Spices
  3. Mace by Mrs.M.Grieve

Meeting With Mace Essential Oil

Does anyone of you have the slightest of idea as to what all we are flushed with on this earth?

Frankly even I was amongst the ones who used to watch movies like ‘Anaconda’ and maybe ‘Alice in Wonderland’ and even Discovery channel and kept wondering of the kind of vegetation that grew on earth thousands of years ago…the magical herbs it bore that would cure today’s all incurable chronic fatal diseases…like cancer…just to name a few…I have always dreaded the disease..Anyway…

What I was trying to explain is that…years from those times…I now realize that those weren’t just movies…but rather a glimpse of the unseen…something that did exist…

Mace essential oil…Now getting to the point…You know this Mace Essential Oil has a long-long history of medical use…It was used to combat digestive issues and fevers…Just a harmless growing herb…that has been hidden from the human eye for many years…

Okay…these are some of its key information…that you should know about the this oil..before I go down to the nitty-gritty of it…

  1. Its Botanical Name is Myristica fragrans
  2. Its most common Method Of Extraction is Steam distillation
  3. Its parts Used is Aril
  4. Its Note Classification is the Middle
  5. Its aroma is bright…warm…spicy
  6. Largest Producing Countries of it are Sri Lanka…Indonesia and West Indies

This oil has been traditionally used as a flavouring agent for baked goods and pharmaceuticals…Also used in perfumery as an addition to men’s fragrances…

It is by nature-

  • Anti rheumatic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Analgesic
  • Antioxidant
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Carminative
  • Choloagogue
  • Laxative

Be it…Arthritis…colds…constipation…cough…exhaustion…fever… flatulence…halitosis…loss of appetite…muscle fatigue…nausea…slow circulation….Added to a blend…mace oil is used as a fixative….Its analgesic properties may be used topically for muscle fatigue and arthritis….

Not only all those…Mace essential oil…can be used for flatulent dyspepsia…nausea…diarrhoea…dysentery and rheumatism….Mace help digestion in stomach weakness…but if used in excess may cause over-excitement…They increase circulation and body heat….They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers….and with other substances in intermittent fevers…and enter into the composition of many French medicaments…so be a little careful…

As for the way it looks…Mace is basically dried…crimson-coloured….lacy seed covering (that is what is called aril) removed from the nutmeg…which is enclosed in a peach-like fruit….It comes from the Moluccas….

Its odour and taste are highly aromatic and spicy…Postharvest air-drying renders mace hornlike…brittle and waxy…In its commercial forms…mace is pressed flat and dried or ground…

The term spice is used to refer to plant parts which serve to improve the odour and flavour of foods…They contain essential oils and other ingredients which have a strong seasoning action…

Spices are processed…cleaned…graded and carefully packaged for overseas dispatch in the countries where they are cultivated…They are dried to preserve them for transport and storage…In consumer countries…they are delivered to spice mills…where they are cleaned and graded again…ready for sale in ungrounded or ground form…

Build your faith stronger…check the reference links…

  1. Mace info by www.drugs.com
  2. Mace and nutmeg fruit by Spices
  3. Mace by Mrs.M.Grieve

Mace Essential Oil’s Therapeutic Help

Mace essential oil is one amazing therapeutic oil that not much to do with any kind of artificiality, in the sense that the oil obatined from it is absolutely pure and harmless and highly potent. It is used in India as an integral spice of every dish.

Nutmeg oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit and the outer layer of the fruit also produces another spice called mace; nutmeg essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed. Nutmeg oil is primarily made up of the chemical component of monoterpenes hydrocarbons (including camphene, dipentene, pinene, sabinene and cymene) but also includes geraniol, borneol and linalol.

Nutmeg oil has a warm, spicy, sharp aroma; it has a number of properties such as analgesic, antiseptic, digestive, an aphrodisiac, stimulant, tonic and anti-oxidant. In aromatherapy, nutmeg is used in the treatment of a number of conditions; it is used to treat -

  • Arthritis
  • Gout
  • Rheumatism
  • Poor circulation
  • Indigestion
  • Constipation
  • Flatulence
  • Nausea
  • Nervous fatigue
  • Anxiety

Nutmeg is also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals; it is used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, detergents and lotions. Mace oil is also used interchangeably with nutmeg and is found in many colognes and perfumes, particularly fragrances for men; mace is also found in many foods and drinks, both alcoholic and non-alcoholic.

Fragrant rich nutmeg is one of the highly prized spices known since antiquity for its aromatic, aphrodisiac, and curative properties. Nutmegs are evergreen trees, native to the rain forest Indonesian Moluccas Island, also known as the Spice Islands.

Botanically, the plant belongs to Myristicaceae family and known as Myristica fragrans. Several species grown all over the world other than Myristica species, such as M. argentea, M. malabarica (Indian), and M. fatua, are rather similar to M. fragrans in appearance; however, they have less intense flavor and aroma.

The spice tree is a large evergreen plant that thrives well under tropical climates. A fully-grown tree reaches about 50-60 feet in height and is the source of nutmeg and mace, two valuable spices. The nutmeg fruit, in fact, is a drupe, about the size of an apricot, which when ripen splits up to reveal single centrally situated oval shaped hard kernel known as “nutmeg spice”. The seed is closely enveloped by crimson-red colored lacy or thread like arils known as “mace”. Both spices have similar warm, sweet aromatic flavor.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Mace info by www.drugs.com
  2. Mace and nutmeg fruit by Spices
  3. Mace by Mrs.M.Grieve

Nutmeg…Mace…One on One

Often I hear people confusing nutmeg and mace…Today with this article I’m going to take the initiative and clear all possible confusion for all you doubtful lovers of Mace and Nutmeg…

Mace and nutmeg…call them sisters….brothers… (I’d stick to ‘sisters’ cause they are ‘spicy’ *wink) Anyway…Okay now these two spices are twins…because they are both parts of the fruit of  Myristica frangrans; I am sure you have heard the name? If not… you may also know it as the nutmeg tree.

Now to differentiate between the two separately…I have prepared a few key points…highlighting what you seek…the real difference between nutmeg and mace…

  • Okay…Mace consists of the vein-like threads that cover the dried fruit…while nutmeg is the kernel inside the seed…rather like the kernel inside a peach stone…
  • Mace threads…or blades…are chopped or ground and the nutmeg kernel is ground or grated…
  • Both are traditional flavorings for sweets including- Custards….Cakes…desserts… and other savory dishes…especially fish…spinach…pasta and quiche…Okay I this one was actually the point of congruence rather than a difference between the two..

Now I’m sure you can understand the confusion which does the rounds regarding these two spices…These two similar spices from a single fruit… The confusion is nothing new, it’s a confusion which has been present throughout history….spice lore tells the tale of an English merchant who visited a Ceylon nutmeg plantation and…after learning that mace was worth more than nutmeg…declared…that they should pay more emphasis on the production of mace than nutmeg

Then there are some spice historians who say that mace may not have been considered a spice until long after nutmeg became popular…since it is not included in early European descriptions of spice use from 3rd and 4th centuries…However…cooking with nutmeg in India extends to ancient times…

Another fact from history is that the Arab traders introduced nutmeg to the West sometime in the 6th century…It eventually became as valuable as gold and was among the spices that prompted the European exploration of the world….

This might be quite surprising for you to know but….Nutmeg has been flavoring in beverages…and still is…like Coca Cola…which reportedly includes it in its secret recipe…Astonishing no? A spice (literally) used in a beverage like coca cola…

This…one can attribute to the flavoring qualities of nutmeg and mace…which are spicier than most people expect…Despite their use in mild dishes like custard and stewed fruit…nutmeg and mace actually include some of the same oils that flavor pepper and cloves

Another controversial thing which might attract youngsters to these spices is that nutmeg and mace also contain hallucinogens, and can be fatally toxic if used in a large quantity…you know like…eating an entire nutmeg…However…the small quantities normally used in cooking are considered safe…

Cooks and chefs all over the world…have vacillated through the years over the desirability of mace versus nutmeg…No wonder at times…people seem to have wanted what was harder to come by…and priced mace much higher than nutmeg due to the unavailability of mace….

And ladies and gentlemen…Today…nutmeg’s flavor is considered warm and well matched to food…and appetizing…Mace is described…somewhat contradictorily…as more subtle and spicier…a combination of cinnamon and pepper…Some books describe mace as the stronger flavor and some say nutmeg…The flavor is closely related to freshness…and fresh mace is stronger than nutmeg sold already ground….Still for most purposes…mace and nutmeg are interchangeable….

So in on you to decide the ultimate winner among the two after usage…

Have a look at our reference links…

  1. Mace and Nutmeg by Nancy L. Nelson
  2. Nutmeg Vs Mace by Cooking Forums
  3. Mace and Nutmeg by foodbanter.com

Mace Oil – At Your Service

Mace essential oil is one amazing essential oil that works for about ill of humans and in some cases even of cats and dogs…The oil has a great reputation among manufacturers of the essential oils…

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) has been used for centuries, particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems; Nutmeg oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family. The tree grows up to sixty five feet in height with small, yellow flowers and fruit, shaped like a small peach; the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in color. It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

It is dried seed of the nutmeg tree fruit which belongs to the genus Myristica. It is a tiny package with various big benefits. It is used for medicinal purpose and also for culinary purpose. Nutmeg is also recognized as –

  • Jaiphal
  • Myristica
  • Muscdier
  • Myristica fragrans
  • Mace
  • Noz moscada
  • Magic
  • Muskatbaum
  • Nuez moscada
  • Nux moschata

Nutmeg tree grows in Malaysia, Indonesia, West Indies and SriLanka as well as produce both nutmeg and mace. Mace is the lacy reddish membrane of the seed which is also used as the spice.

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground Nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used Nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used Nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was considered to be a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled Nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground Nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

Nutmeg oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit and the outer layer of the fruit also produces another spice, Mace; the essential oil of Nutmeg is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed. Nutmeg oil is primarily made up of the chemical component of monoterpenes hydrocarbons (including camphene, dipentene, pinene, sabinene and cymene) but also includes geraniol, borneol and linalol.
Alright, have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Mace Spice by India Net Zone
  2. Mace Spice by Wise Geek
  3. Mace Substitute by about.com

No More Runs For Loo..Mace Treats Diarrhoea

Almost all medicines that we consume today have some or the other hidden side-effects…Frankly..I feel very irritated with the idea…I mean for problems as minor and meager as indigestion…one has to consume medicines which may or may not curb Diarrhoea but surely pop-up other dozen ailments!

So that’s when I went on a spree of finding certain handy natural home-available remedies that I can fearlessly use and benefit from…without having to worry about their side-effects…and found certain oils…which impressed me to great extents…one of them being this…Mace essential oil…

For some key information…Mace oil has a similar flavor to nutmeg and is made from the outer covering of the nutmeg shell….Although the spices come from the same plant…mace is more expensive due to lower-yield volume…Mace is more potent then nutmeg and is often used as a nutmeg substitute in lesser quantities…Like nutmeg…It contains these magical essential oils

  • Myristicin
  • Elemicin

And also they are mildly hallucinogenic in large quantities…Initially Mace was used to aid problems like

  • Indigestion…
  • Stimulating the appetite…
  • Nausea…
  • Aches and pains…

Nutmeg and mace both come from the nutmeg tree and have very similar medicinal properties….They are infrequently used in the West because of their toxicity at high dosages…but nonetheless are important medicines…employed principally to stimulate the digestion and to treat infections of the digestive tract…The ones causing diseases like Diarrhoea…Nutmeg has also long been valued as an aphrodisiac and as a remedy for eczema and rheumatism…

You know the fruit of the nutmeg tree is fleshy like an apricot and about 2-4 inches in length…Upon ripening…it splits in half…exposing a bright-red…netlike aril wrapped around a dark reddish-brown and brittle shell within which lies a single seed….and as a matter of fact…it is a very pretty sight…The net-like aril is mace….which on drying turns from red to yellowish or orange brown…The dried brown seed…after the shell is broken and discarded…is nutmeg…

Nutmeg and mace have been used for centuries to treat gas…

  • Indigestion
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Other stomach as well as kidney problems

I’ll give you a quick recipe…

Mix thoroughly 1-1/2 tablespoons…of powdered slippery elm bark and dashes of powdered nutmeg and mace together with a little cold water in order to form a smooth paste that’s not lumpy….Then bring a pint of half-and-half to the boiling point…removing immediately from the heat and quickly adding the powdered herb and spice paste…Keep stirring with a wooden ladle for about half a minute until the paste is thoroughly mixed in….Let it cool until lukewarm before drinking 1/2 cup….Repeat this procedure three times daily…always drinking the mixture warm to help heal stomach problems…

Mace essential oil has an anaesthetic and stimulating effect on the stomach and intestines…increasing appetite and reducing nausea…vomiting and Diarrhoea…It is a helpful remedy for many digestive problems…especially gastroenteritis…

Okay…check out our reference links now…

  1. Mace Essential oil by Alexandra Senyo
  2. Nutmeg by innvista
  3. Using spices by Yona Williams