Mace – A Prolific Ingredient

Mace essential oil…today…is here…there…everywhere…

Wait…I’ll make sense…The use of Mace Essential Oil is proliferating…by leaps and bounds…In all products it has now become a chief ingredient…

To inform you further…Mace is detached from the nut carefully soon after harvest…washed…then sun dried or machine dried until they become brittle…Hot air ovens can be used in case of machine drying…

Some more quick info…I am sure you are already aware of the fact that Mace is known differently in different languages…Here are some I found out..

French : macis
German : Muskatlute
Italian: mace, macis
Spanish : macía
Indian : jaffatry, javatri
English: Mace and…

Sinhalese : Vasaa-Vaasi

Mace essential oil is used in the food and beverage industries….Although whole nutmeg is available…ground nutmeg is more popular…The spice in the ground form is mainly used in the food processing industry….Mace is also used in the pharmaceutical industries…

You know the main constituents of mace are

  • Myristicin
  • Elemicin
  • isoelimicin

This oil…when presented in aroma form…it acts as a stress reliever…Mace oil is used in cosmetics…and toiletries due to its aromatic properties….Mace oil possesses almost identical physico-chemical and organoleptic properties as nutmeg oil…

Mace oil has the scent of freshly grated nutmeg…It is believed to have analgesic properties and may be useful in a massage oil for aches and pains…It is also thought to be helpful in combating mental fatigue…Mace can be used for flatulent

  • Dyspepsia
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Rheumatism

This is also a known fact that the expressed oil is sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant…and it was once an ingredient of the Emplastrum picis….Mace is used for flatulence and to correct the nausea arising from other drugs…also to allay nausea and vomiting…Also used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals…especially analgesic and tonic preparations ( Like I’ve already mentioned before)…Mace oil are used in

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Detergents
  • Cosmetics
  • Perfumes

Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes…especially men’s fragrances…Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories…including alcoholic and soft drinks…

Mace oil can rather is also be used in soap making ingredients…lotions…massage oils…diffusers…potpourri…scent…air fresheners…body fragrance…perfume oils…aromatherapy products…bath oils…towel scenting…spa’s…incense…light rings…laundry…facial steams…hair treatments and lots and lots more!

Phew…you name it..and it is in it..

Try out our reference links…

  1. Mace by bpb
  2. Nutmeg oil by Aromatherapy Library
  3. Mace and Cosmetics by Tabandeh and Gochehbikloo

Say Goodbye To Painful Piles – Mace Oil

As a matter of fact…Piles is generally used as a loose common term to include piles, haemorrhoids…fistulas and fissures with skin tags…which in reality is not the case to a certain extent…

I’ll clarify your doubts…Fistulas are basically an abnormal small opening next to the anus from where discharge keeps occurring…This is due to a tunnel like tract between the anal canal and the skin….

Also understand that fissure with skin tags lead to painful bleeding due to a small cut at the anal margin….It is usually associated with skin tags that are mistakenly called piles….This condition resolves in majority of the patients by use of creams and medicines to treat constipation…Skin tags can sometimes be a source of great irritation due to micro-incontinence….

And now for your doubt…Piles…the real ones are those that are present with painless BLEEDING due to swelling up of blood vessels in the anal canal…you know there might be blood in your stool…you can see it when you excrete…it might be painless at the time when you do…but it can be painful to see that red liquid in the faeces..

Mace essential Oil To Rescue

Heard of Mace oil or Nutmeg or Mystica Fragrans or Jaiphal?

Well…I would say it is time for you to say goodbye to those bitter tablets…go the natural way…the way our great grand parents did…

This Mace oil is always used in foods…especially in desserts in India…Okay that has nothing to do with piles…but was just telling you…hmm…It is considered as a precious herb because of the enormous medicinal properties of its seeds…Cure for numerous problems…just one of them being piles…

The most important quality in the use of Mace…as a small dose it does not produce any side effects….when you use it for a problem like piles…Effects of Mace include a narcotic effect when taken in large doses….so be a little careful while handling…Use it in optimum amounts…

Mace is

  • Aromatic
  • Stimulant
  • sleep inducing
  • carminative
  • intoxicating
  • digestive tonic
  • an aphrodisiac
  • A relief from piles

Islamic scholars from historical times described Mace as stimulating…intoxicating…digestive tonic and as an aphrodisiac…Like I just mentioned…. Dr. Paracelsus Loni cerus and Mathiolus in their research on Mace described it as a gastric tonic..and a natural and herbal medicine for piles

It encourages appetite and averts constipation…fights gallstones and is also a tonic for the reproductive system…while regulating scanty periods…relieving frigidity and impotence…It can aid births by strengthening contractions…and relieve from the pain of piles…

Check out our reference links…

  1. Nutmeg by Dr.Veena Deo
  2. Nutrition Facts by power Your Diet
  3. All about mace by Spice Pages