The Name Is Mace Essential Oil

What beautiful tradition it is…to name a newborn…Everyone in this world has an identity…a name…can’t think of the unfortunate ones who don’t…No matter one gets a name from his parents or the world…But the idea is…that whenever the person reaches sight…the name of him/her instantly reaches the lift…The name…defines the person…his being…his identity…

Purchase Mace Essential Oil- Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Mace Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Mace Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Same thing applies for anything…Like the name ‘Rose’ is synonymous to beauty…love…fragrance…

The name ‘Mace’ has designated itself to…as an essential oil…with benefits you cant count on fingers…

Here’s providing you with some key information…

Latin nameMyristica Fragrans

All possible names

  • Nutmeg
  • Rou Dou Kou
  • Mace
  • Muscdier
  • Magic
  • Muskatbaum
  • Noz moscada
  • Nuez moscada
  • Nux moschata

This Mace tree prefers or I should say is best grown in rich volcanic soils….It grows well in hot and humid climatic conditions of the tropical regions….These plants are cultivated by sowing the seeds in nursery beds for about six months after which…they are transplanted…Mace trees generally take 5 years for flowering….The sex of the plant is identified by its flowering…While male plants are thinned out…the critical fact is that the ratio of male plant is to female plant is 1:10…The tree attains full maturity only after 15 years and then…starts bearing fruits…It continues for about 50 years…The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg…The fleshy…irregular covering…scarlet when fresh and drying…yellow and brittle…is the mace…The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk…

A normal mature tree can produce up to 2,000 nutmegs per year…The fruits are harvested and the mace and the nutmeg are separated…The mace oil contains volatile oils-

  • Butyric acid
  • Terpineol
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Myristicin
  • Geraniol
  • Safrole
  • Beta-pinene
  • Formic acid
  • Linalool
  • Alpha-terpinene
  • Elincin
  • Beta-terpinene
  • Sapol
  • Pinene
  • Camphene
  • Dipentene

Mace is an arillus a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp…it is bright red to purple when harvested…but after drying changes to amber…

Mace essential oil can be used for various purposes….flatulent dyspepsia…nausea…diarrhoea…dysentery and rheumatism…Both Mace help digestion in stomach weakness…but if used in excess may cause over-excitement…They increase circulation and body heat…They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers…and with other substances in intermittent fevers…and enter into the composition of many French medicaments…

Mace essential oil…Myristica fragransblends well with the following essential oils-

  • Oak moss
  • Lavandin
  • Bay leaf
  • Peru balsam
  • Orange
  • Geranium
  • Clary sage
  • Rosemary
  • Lime
  • Petitgrain
  • Mandarin
  • Coriander

It is Analgesic…anti-emetic…antioxidant…antiseptic…antispasmodic…aphrodisiac…carminative…digestive… emmenagogue…larvicidal…stimulant…tonic…

Check out the reference links…

  1. Mace Oil by The Herb Depot
  2. Essential Oils by Lori Mace
  3. Health by bpb