Mace – A Prolific Ingredient

Mace essential oil…today…is here…there…everywhere…

Wait…I’ll make sense…The use of Mace Essential Oil is proliferating…by leaps and bounds…In all products it has now become a chief ingredient…

To inform you further…Mace is detached from the nut carefully soon after harvest…washed…then sun dried or machine dried until they become brittle…Hot air ovens can be used in case of machine drying…

Some more quick info…I am sure you are already aware of the fact that Mace is known differently in different languages…Here are some I found out..

French : macis
German : Muskatlute
Italian: mace, macis
Spanish : macía
Indian : jaffatry, javatri
English: Mace and…

Sinhalese : Vasaa-Vaasi

Mace essential oil is used in the food and beverage industries….Although whole nutmeg is available…ground nutmeg is more popular…The spice in the ground form is mainly used in the food processing industry….Mace is also used in the pharmaceutical industries…

You know the main constituents of mace are

  • Myristicin
  • Elemicin
  • isoelimicin

This oil…when presented in aroma form…it acts as a stress reliever…Mace oil is used in cosmetics…and toiletries due to its aromatic properties….Mace oil possesses almost identical physico-chemical and organoleptic properties as nutmeg oil…

Mace oil has the scent of freshly grated nutmeg…It is believed to have analgesic properties and may be useful in a massage oil for aches and pains…It is also thought to be helpful in combating mental fatigue…Mace can be used for flatulent

  • Dyspepsia
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Rheumatism

This is also a known fact that the expressed oil is sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant…and it was once an ingredient of the Emplastrum picis….Mace is used for flatulence and to correct the nausea arising from other drugs…also to allay nausea and vomiting…Also used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals…especially analgesic and tonic preparations ( Like I’ve already mentioned before)…Mace oil are used in

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Detergents
  • Cosmetics
  • Perfumes

Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes…especially men’s fragrances…Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories…including alcoholic and soft drinks…

Mace oil can rather is also be used in soap making ingredients…lotions…massage oils…diffusers…potpourri…scent…air fresheners…body fragrance…perfume oils…aromatherapy products…bath oils…towel scenting…spa’s…incense…light rings…laundry…facial steams…hair treatments and lots and lots more!

Phew…you name it..and it is in it..

Try out our reference links…

  1. Mace by bpb
  2. Nutmeg oil by Aromatherapy Library
  3. Mace and Cosmetics by Tabandeh and Gochehbikloo

Mace Oil – At Its Best

Mace oil is good at the works it is assigned to do and even it does it all pretty well…And frankly there shouldn’t be any surprise in it because essential oils like Mace are very helpful and miraculous in deed like healing and curing…

Mace the tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, grayish-brown bark, green on the younger branches. The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual.

The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and containing a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inches long. The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg. The fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying, yellow and brittle, is the mace. The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk.

Mace is an evergreen tree up to 20m high with a grayish-brown smooth bark, dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit is gathered by means of a barb attached to a long stick. The mace is separated from the nut and both are dried separately. The nutmeg or kernel of the fruit and the arillus or mace are the official parts. Native to the Moluccas and nearby islands; Nutmeg is also cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies, especially Grenada. The essential oil is also distilled in the USA and Europe from imported nutmeg.

Mace essential oil, can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. Both Mace and Nutmeg help digestion in stomach weakness, but if used in excess may cause over-excitement. They increase circulation and body heat. They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers, and with other substances in intermittent fevers, and enter into the composition of many French medicaments..

Myristica fragrans,  blends well with the following essential oils…

  • Oak moss
  • Lavandin
  • Bay leaf
  • Peru balsam
  • Orange
  • Geranium
  • Clary sage
  • Rosemary
  • Lime
  • Petitgrain
  • Mandarin
  • Coriander

Mace is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, used in large doses there may be signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.

It has many properties…

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-emetic
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Carminative
  • Digestive
  • Emmenagogue
  • Larvicidal
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic

Mace essential oil…

  • Contains a volatile oil, fat, starch, proteins, ash and mucilage.
  • Fixed oil is called butter of nutmeg consists of myristin and myristic acid.
  • Essential oil contains myristicene and myristicol.

Contains a volatile oil, resin, fat, sugar, destrin and mucilage.Essential oil of mace is of a yellowish colour and consists of macene.

Okay now, check out our reference links…

  1. Mace Essential Oil by About
  2. Mace Spice by Wise Geek
  3. Mace Oil by Net

Mace Oil’s Composition

Mace essential oil is a very potent combination of wonderful compounds that elevate the goodness of the oil, notches higher. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and is often recommended for preparing healthy and healing recipes.

It is thought that the ancients knew nutmeg and mace, but by the twelfth century, the spices had definitely reached the Mediterranean, brought by Arab traders. Not long after, the School of Salerno recorded the poisonous effect of using too much nutmeg; they praised its cardiac effects, but recorded haemorrhage and fatalities if used in large doses. ‘Unica nux prodest, nocet altera, tertia necat’ (One nut is good, another is less good, the third kills).

For years, both spices were the monopoly of first the Portuguese and then the Dutch, until Pierre Poivre smuggled some young trees from the Spice Islands. When the Moluccas were part of the British Empire, trees were transplanted to the West Indies, where they thrived.

In the eighteenth century, nutmeg and mace were included in French codices and in the nineteenth century, Pulligny wrote a book of876 pages entirely devoted to the nutmeg tree and its spices.

In folk medicine, carrying a nutmeg in the pocket is reputedly a cure for lumbago and rheumatism.

Nutmeg oil and mace oil both contain myristicine, with small quantities of -

  • Borneol
  • Camphene
  • Cymol
  • Dipentenegeraniol
  • Linalool
  • Pinene
  • Sapol
  • Terpineol
  • Acetic
  • Butyric
  • Caprilic
  • Formic
  • Myristic acids

The main producers of the oils are the USA, Canada and Singapore (of nutmeg respectively 20 – 30 tonnes, 5 – 10 tonnes, and 1 – 2 tonnes per year, 1987 figures). The USA is the largest consumer of nutmeg oil (30 tonnes), followed by Britain with 10 tonnes.

Nutmeg oil is steam-distilled from nuts crushed to a butter; oil from the islands is re-distilled in France to improve the quality. Mace is steam-distilled from the arils. Both oils are similar, very pale yellow and very fluid. Nutmeg smells spicy, pleasant and hot, mace very strongly spicy. Both oils change as they become old, turning dark brown and smelling disagreeable, acidic and turpentine-like – do not buy or use if like this.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Mace info by www.drugs.com
  2. Mace and nutmeg fruit by Spices
  3. Mace by Mrs.M.Grieve

Mace Oil Can Turn You On

I had this aunt who used to dump all her bed-room blues on my mother…I used to detest her and found her sleazy and shameless…For obviously I did not use to hear all of their conversations but the mention of a few words made my ears ultra-alert…One day I discussed with mom…that is when she told me the exact problem of that lady…and I started disliking her a tad less…perhaps because my feelings to towards the lady were driven in the direction my mother had…

Anyway…the incident made me curious and I started searching for answers…stumbled across a lot many oils that help in the problem…but the one that caught my attention the most was this oil called Mace essential oil…

What I read was that the spice mace has a similar flavor to nutmeg and is made from the outer covering of the nutmeg shell…Although the spices come from the same plant…mace is more expensive due to lower-yield volume…Mace is more potent then nutmeg and is often used as a nutmeg substitute in lesser quantities…Like nutmeg…mace contains the essential oils

  • Myristicin
  • Elemicin

And even are mildly hallucinogenic in large quantities…Historically…mace was used to aid digestion…stimulate appetite…relieve nausea and treat aches and pains
I’ll tell you certain facts about it… 

Nutmeg has been and still is considered to be a useful medicine in a number of Asian societies….Also among the Arabs it has been used to treat digestive problems and highly  valued as an aphrodisiac….that basically is…it creates the initial spark to make you go down to do the real act…In clearer language…it turns you on…rather…it has the ability to do so… 

Indians used it to combat asthma and heart complaints and still use it as a sedative….you know something that just eases you down…soothes you… 

Coming back to its property of it being an aphrodisiac…Nicholas Culpeper (1616-54)…the famous English herbalist…attributes to nutmeg the capacity to induce sleep delirium…Also…William Salmon…on the other hand…said that the oil of mace or nutmegs…if rubbed on the genitals…instigated one to be turned on (remember the Arabs’ use of its aphrodisiac qualities)… 

It was considered to be having kind of magical properties and is also one of the ingredients of a magical perfume described in the most famous of all the grimoires…or black books of the sorcerers…The Key of Solomon the King….The use of nutmeg as a magical medicine continued far into the twentieth century in England….It was a certain belief that carrying nutmeg in the pocket could cure various complaints has been recorded from various parts of the country…. 

Note this…In places like Yorkshire it was considered as the best way to relieve rheumatic pain…in Lincolnshire it was said to cure backache and in Devon it was eaten to clear up boils…Elsewhere it was used by gardeners as a prophylactic measure against the occupational hazard of backache….Wow! I am always a victim of it…of great use to me at least… 

Anyway…As late as 1966 a Hampshire coalman who suffered from lumbago was told to carry nutmeg…and when he did so he swore he never suffered from it again…Nutmeg was also believed to be lucky in gambling…There was this  newspaper article from the mid-1960s that apparently reported that an individual sprinkled nutmeg powder on their football pools coupon and…on the advice of a gypsy…left it for twenty-four hours before posting it…. 

Although Mace essential oil has been demoted to a ‘pseudo-hallucinogen’ by many authorities, a self-experiment by Paul Devereux…a writer on the alignments of prehistoric sites…seems to indicate that its psychoactive effects can nevertheless be quite dramatic… In July 1989 Devereux took two level teaspoons of ground nutmeg and then went to bed…sprinkling nutmeg essential oil on his pillow and sheets…When he had been asleep for a few hours he had a dream in which he was travelling down a tunnel and flying at ever increasing speeds. He became fully conscious when in full flight and travelled over a landscape. During the flight he passed close to a tree and snatched at its leaves…feeling ‘the pull of the branches and the foliage digging into my hand’….In other words the tactile sense was fully operative. He decided to terminate the journey by retracing his path and arriving back at his starting point…and opened his eyes…His hallucinations were thus both visual and tactile but he experienced no auditory or olfactory sensations during the experience…Isn’t that eerie…yet interesting? 

For more such information…go through our reference links… 

  1. Nutmeg by Richard Rudgley
  2. Mace as aphrodisiac by bpb
  3. Spices by Alexandra Senyo

Pinch Of Mace Powder To Dishes

Must have seen the advertisements for these packets of spices…those if added to any dish…would give it a kick…a tangy…yummy taste…you know it would turn any bland tasting dish to this super sizzling recipe… 

Mace powder…consider it one such addition only…which…as a matter of fact…is a part of almost every second dish that is cooked in any Indian household…call it a staple spice there… 

Hmm…This Mace is the crimson hued spice or condiment…present as the second membrane covering the seed of the nutmeg fruit or the nutmeg….The taste of it is milder than that of nutmeg and is used in recipes which are delicately flavoured….and do not require a sharp and pricking smell…It consists of the essential oils…which give out its peculiar flavour and aroma….

A fine fact is that…this powder is available almost everywhere…You can find mace in almost all the grocery stores…containing spices…Also check supermarkets and food malls…It is generally available in glass bottles in powdered form or as a whole or in small pieces….Another valuable tip for you…While buying…check for the crispy nature and the red or orange intense colour of the mace…The mace powder if brown in colour…check for any lump formation in it….

This Mace powder is one amazing thing I tell you…it is used to flavour cakes and other sweets…but mace is also used in many savoury dishes…These include

  • Meats
  • Sauces
  • Curries
  • Pickling
  • Ketchup
  • Worcestershire sauce

Mace can be in fact it IS used as a nutmeg substitute in most recipes….Reason being this spice is sweeter and milder…than anything else at it’s competition…

Also mace is often used in place of nutmeg when dark coloured flecks of nutmeg might ruin the appearance of certain dishes….C’mon you can well understand that not so tempting looking dishes…no matter how tasty…can repel the eaters…and gawkers…Whereas often the most nicely garnished and nicely served and coloured dishes…attract the maximum masses and most of the times they deceivingly turn out to be puke-inducing…Anyway…back to the topic…Ground mace can be substituted in light coloured sauces…clear broths…omelettes and mashed potatoes…

Take two useful tips from me..

  1. One tip I would give you is that…Crush or grind whole mace before use to release its essential oils…flavour…& aroma… 
  2. Also….Add it at the begin of the cooking process to allow its full flavour to come out…and spread… 

Hmm…enough of information now….have a look at our references now…

  1. Spice Substitution Chart by about.com
  2. Mace Powder Recipes by Yummly
  3. Herbs and Spices by apinchof.com

Mace Oil – At Your Service

Mace essential oil is one amazing essential oil that works for about ill of humans and in some cases even of cats and dogs…The oil has a great reputation among manufacturers of the essential oils…

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) has been used for centuries, particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems; Nutmeg oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family. The tree grows up to sixty five feet in height with small, yellow flowers and fruit, shaped like a small peach; the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in color. It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

It is dried seed of the nutmeg tree fruit which belongs to the genus Myristica. It is a tiny package with various big benefits. It is used for medicinal purpose and also for culinary purpose. Nutmeg is also recognized as –

  • Jaiphal
  • Myristica
  • Muscdier
  • Myristica fragrans
  • Mace
  • Noz moscada
  • Magic
  • Muskatbaum
  • Nuez moscada
  • Nux moschata

Nutmeg tree grows in Malaysia, Indonesia, West Indies and SriLanka as well as produce both nutmeg and mace. Mace is the lacy reddish membrane of the seed which is also used as the spice.

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground Nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used Nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used Nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was considered to be a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled Nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground Nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

Nutmeg oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit and the outer layer of the fruit also produces another spice, Mace; the essential oil of Nutmeg is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed. Nutmeg oil is primarily made up of the chemical component of monoterpenes hydrocarbons (including camphene, dipentene, pinene, sabinene and cymene) but also includes geraniol, borneol and linalol.
Alright, have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Mace Spice by India Net Zone
  2. Mace Spice by Wise Geek
  3. Mace Substitute by about.com

Mace – The Ace Oil

Mace essential oil, another wonder of the earth. Though it isn’t counted amongst the 7 wonders of the earth, but trust me it’s no less. The oil has properties that can render even the most aware wonder-struck.

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground Nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used Nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used Nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was considered to be a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled Nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground Nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

Mace the tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, grayish-brown bark, green on the younger branches. The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual. The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and containing a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inches long. The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg. The fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying, yellow and brittle, is the mace. The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk.

The Properties of this oil being –

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-emetic
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Carminative
  • Digestive
  • Emmenagogue
  • Larvicidal
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic

Mace essential oil, can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. Both Mace and Nutmeg help digestion in stomach weakness, but if used in excess may cause over-excitement. They increase circulation and body heat. They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers, and with other substances in intermittent fevers, and enter into the composition of many French medicaments.

Mace essential oil, Myristica fragrans,  blends well with the following essential oils: oak moss, lavandin, bay leaf, Peru balsam, orange, Geranium, clary sage, rosemary, lime, petitgrain, mandarin, coriander, and other spice oils.

Cautions – Mace is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, used in large doses there may be signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.

Alright, have a look at our reference links –

  1. Mace Essential Oil by About
  2. Mace Spice by Wise Geek
  3. Mace Oil by Net

Insomniac Like Enrique? Tune in With Mace

Either limitless agony or boundless ecstasy can make you an insomniac…I have been through both…and became an absolute night’s child…

It’s true I’m not entirely blameless, I’ve conformed to the conventional tea-coffee culture we live in, and have caffeine nearly every day …I can’t remember my sleep ever being continuous throughout the night and my caffeine intake seems to go up and up…

That’s when an aunt told me to resort to natural remedies…the best I found was Mace essential oil…

Let me make you aware of the insomnia fighting herb…Mace (basically the outer covering) contain this thing called myristicin…its actually a substance that can cause drowsiness…and in cases like insomnia…warm milk and grated Mace at bedtime will undoubtedly promote sleep…Also when taken in moderation they may alleviate

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Flatulence
  • Diarrhoea

Mace is a potent sleep promoter…though kindly take my suggestion and do not exceed a teaspoon of it…

You know these insomnia and sleeping disorders which affect many people mainly because of stress…anxiety…depression…fear and natural aging…( Like I mentioned before)…Few other nervous problems can also be the root cause for such sleeping troubles….Sleeping disorders are not dangerous if they are checked in the initial stages…There are certain essential oils that can help you in supporting sleeping problems…

Mace oil acts as a good sedative…stimulant and is hypnotic in nature….The Flavonoids and vitamin-B complex present in this activate the secretion of certain enzymes and hormones which are calming and hypnotic in nature…These effects induce good sleep….

This oil has a calming effect and relaxes the mind and body…It soothes painful muscles and calms down the mind and senses…Mace oil is used for treating insomnia and other sleeping disorders for its relaxing and calming properties…

In clear words…Mace is the best cure for preventing insomnia….It acts as a mild sedative and facilitates good sleep…This oil helps in supporting a problem-free and peaceful sleep…

And even the problems related to blood and nervous system are cured with the help of Mace essential oil…With its holistic fragrance it can calm down the nerves…This helps in curing severe headaches…migraine attacks…depression…anxiety…stress and tension…It helps cure insomnia and other sleeping disorders…Mace essential oil also helps in enhancing blood circulation and regulating hypertension and other blood disorders…It is a natural…non-toxic…non-irritant…calming and relaxing oil…It induces good sleep and also treats insomnia effectively….

Hmm…so aware of all its goods…check out our reference links…

  1. Cure insomnia naturally by bpb
  2. Mace and Nutmeg Fruit by indianetzone
  3. Natural Home Remedies by Speedy Remedies

Mace Oil – Significant Spice

Mace essential oil is one wonderful essential oil that deals with quite a lot many internal and external problems of the human body very effectively. The oil is absolutely pure and that can be owed to the fact that the souce of the oil is strong and pure.

Mace essential oil, can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. Both Mace and Nutmeg help digestion in stomach weakness, but if used in excess may cause over-excitement. They increase circulation and body heat. They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers, and with other substances in intermittent fevers, and enter into the composition of many French medicaments.

The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and containing a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inches long. The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg. The fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying, yellow and brittle, is the mace. The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk.

Mace the tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, grayish-brown bark, green on the younger branches. The alternate leaves are -Oblong-ovate

  • Acute
  • Entire
  • Smooth
  • Dark-green

The flowers are very small and unisexual.

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) has been used for centuries, particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems; nutmeg oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family. The tree grows up to sixty five feet in height with small, yellow flowers and fruit, shaped like a small peach; the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in color. It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Mace info by www.drugs.com
  2. Mace and nutmeg fruit by Spices
  3. Mace by Mrs.M.Grieve

Mace Oil – Extinguisher Of Burns (Anti-Inflammatory)

Telling you with personal experience…inflammation can be very painful and pestering…no matter where and in what form…

But thankful…The one sitting up there has created a solution to all our problems…but has left finding the best solution to us…

I found the one to my problem…Mace essential oil…

This oil is non-toxic…non-irritant and non-sensitizing…

The therapeutic properties of this oil being

  • Analgesic
  • Antirheumatic
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Carminative
  • Digestive
  • Emmenagogue
  • Laxative
  • Parturient
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic

It stimulates the heart and circulation…activates the mind and revives people from fainting spells…while stimulating the digestive system and fighting wind…nausea…chronic vomiting and diarrhoea…Not only that It also encourages appetite and averts constipation…fights gallstones and is a tonic for the reproductive system…while regulating scanty period…relieving frigidity and impotence…It can aid births by strengthening contractions…

The oil has shown unbelievable anti-inflammatory action…and is also successful in relieving pain…especially muscular aches and pain…as well as rheumatism…

Because of this Mace oil being an anti-inflammatory…massaging the part that is in pain with nutmeg oil is an effective treatment for arthritis…rheumatism…lumbago…This oil is an essential part of the Chinese medicine when it comes to treating abdominal pain…and inflammation…It reduces the swelling of joints…

It can be helpful with the nervous system…digestive system…muscular aches and pains…as well as invigorating and stimulating the mind…

When diluted in the bath this oil helps with muscular aches and pains…gout…rheumatism…gallstone…arthritis…circulation…digestive disorders and even sexual problems….

Although I would not recommend that you use Mace oil for skin care in general…any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches…It has a good toning action on hair…

Isn’t all this really intriguing that this one simple liquid can do innumerable wonders to the human body…Thank God for creating such wondrous herbs and also bringing them in front of the human race..

Have a look at our reference links…

  1. Mace Oil by bpb
  2. Mace essential oil by Health Organization
  3. Mace Oil Recipes by Yummly