Mace Oil – At Its Best

Mace oil is good at the works it is assigned to do and even it does it all pretty well…And frankly there shouldn’t be any surprise in it because essential oils like Mace are very helpful and miraculous in deed like healing and curing…

Mace the tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, grayish-brown bark, green on the younger branches. The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual.

The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and containing a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inches long. The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg. The fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying, yellow and brittle, is the mace. The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk.

Mace is an evergreen tree up to 20m high with a grayish-brown smooth bark, dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit is gathered by means of a barb attached to a long stick. The mace is separated from the nut and both are dried separately. The nutmeg or kernel of the fruit and the arillus or mace are the official parts. Native to the Moluccas and nearby islands; Nutmeg is also cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies, especially Grenada. The essential oil is also distilled in the USA and Europe from imported nutmeg.

Mace essential oil, can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. Both Mace and Nutmeg help digestion in stomach weakness, but if used in excess may cause over-excitement. They increase circulation and body heat. They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers, and with other substances in intermittent fevers, and enter into the composition of many French medicaments..

Myristica fragrans,  blends well with the following essential oils…

  • Oak moss
  • Lavandin
  • Bay leaf
  • Peru balsam
  • Orange
  • Geranium
  • Clary sage
  • Rosemary
  • Lime
  • Petitgrain
  • Mandarin
  • Coriander

Mace is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, used in large doses there may be signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.

It has many properties…

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-emetic
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Carminative
  • Digestive
  • Emmenagogue
  • Larvicidal
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic

Mace essential oil…

  • Contains a volatile oil, fat, starch, proteins, ash and mucilage.
  • Fixed oil is called butter of nutmeg consists of myristin and myristic acid.
  • Essential oil contains myristicene and myristicol.

Contains a volatile oil, resin, fat, sugar, destrin and mucilage.Essential oil of mace is of a yellowish colour and consists of macene.

Okay now, check out our reference links…

  1. Mace Essential Oil by About
  2. Mace Spice by Wise Geek
  3. Mace Oil by Net

The Name Is Mace Essential Oil

What beautiful tradition it is…to name a newborn…Everyone in this world has an identity…a name…can’t think of the unfortunate ones who don’t…No matter one gets a name from his parents or the world…But the idea is…that whenever the person reaches sight…the name of him/her instantly reaches the lift…The name…defines the person…his being…his identity…

Purchase Mace Essential Oil- Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Mace Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Mace Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Same thing applies for anything…Like the name ‘Rose’ is synonymous to beauty…love…fragrance…

The name ‘Mace’ has designated itself to…as an essential oil…with benefits you cant count on fingers…

Here’s providing you with some key information…

Latin nameMyristica Fragrans

All possible names

  • Nutmeg
  • Rou Dou Kou
  • Mace
  • Muscdier
  • Magic
  • Muskatbaum
  • Noz moscada
  • Nuez moscada
  • Nux moschata

This Mace tree prefers or I should say is best grown in rich volcanic soils….It grows well in hot and humid climatic conditions of the tropical regions….These plants are cultivated by sowing the seeds in nursery beds for about six months after which…they are transplanted…Mace trees generally take 5 years for flowering….The sex of the plant is identified by its flowering…While male plants are thinned out…the critical fact is that the ratio of male plant is to female plant is 1:10…The tree attains full maturity only after 15 years and then…starts bearing fruits…It continues for about 50 years…The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg…The fleshy…irregular covering…scarlet when fresh and drying…yellow and brittle…is the mace…The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk…

A normal mature tree can produce up to 2,000 nutmegs per year…The fruits are harvested and the mace and the nutmeg are separated…The mace oil contains volatile oils-

  • Butyric acid
  • Terpineol
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Myristicin
  • Geraniol
  • Safrole
  • Beta-pinene
  • Formic acid
  • Linalool
  • Alpha-terpinene
  • Elincin
  • Beta-terpinene
  • Sapol
  • Pinene
  • Camphene
  • Dipentene

Mace is an arillus a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp…it is bright red to purple when harvested…but after drying changes to amber…

Mace essential oil can be used for various purposes….flatulent dyspepsia…nausea…diarrhoea…dysentery and rheumatism…Both Mace help digestion in stomach weakness…but if used in excess may cause over-excitement…They increase circulation and body heat…They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers…and with other substances in intermittent fevers…and enter into the composition of many French medicaments…

Mace essential oil…Myristica fragransblends well with the following essential oils-

  • Oak moss
  • Lavandin
  • Bay leaf
  • Peru balsam
  • Orange
  • Geranium
  • Clary sage
  • Rosemary
  • Lime
  • Petitgrain
  • Mandarin
  • Coriander

It is Analgesic…anti-emetic…antioxidant…antiseptic…antispasmodic…aphrodisiac…carminative…digestive… emmenagogue…larvicidal…stimulant…tonic…

Check out the reference links…

  1. Mace Oil by The Herb Depot
  2. Essential Oils by Lori Mace
  3. Health by bpb

Mace – A Prolific Ingredient

Mace essential oil…today…is here…there…everywhere…

Wait…I’ll make sense…The use of Mace Essential Oil is proliferating…by leaps and bounds…In all products it has now become a chief ingredient…

To inform you further…Mace is detached from the nut carefully soon after harvest…washed…then sun dried or machine dried until they become brittle…Hot air ovens can be used in case of machine drying…

Some more quick info…I am sure you are already aware of the fact that Mace is known differently in different languages…Here are some I found out..

French : macis
German : Muskatlute
Italian: mace, macis
Spanish : macía
Indian : jaffatry, javatri
English: Mace and…

Sinhalese : Vasaa-Vaasi

Mace essential oil is used in the food and beverage industries….Although whole nutmeg is available…ground nutmeg is more popular…The spice in the ground form is mainly used in the food processing industry….Mace is also used in the pharmaceutical industries…

You know the main constituents of mace are

  • Myristicin
  • Elemicin
  • isoelimicin

This oil…when presented in aroma form…it acts as a stress reliever…Mace oil is used in cosmetics…and toiletries due to its aromatic properties….Mace oil possesses almost identical physico-chemical and organoleptic properties as nutmeg oil…

Mace oil has the scent of freshly grated nutmeg…It is believed to have analgesic properties and may be useful in a massage oil for aches and pains…It is also thought to be helpful in combating mental fatigue…Mace can be used for flatulent

  • Dyspepsia
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Rheumatism

This is also a known fact that the expressed oil is sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant…and it was once an ingredient of the Emplastrum picis….Mace is used for flatulence and to correct the nausea arising from other drugs…also to allay nausea and vomiting…Also used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals…especially analgesic and tonic preparations ( Like I’ve already mentioned before)…Mace oil are used in

  • Soaps
  • Lotions
  • Detergents
  • Cosmetics
  • Perfumes

Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes…especially men’s fragrances…Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories…including alcoholic and soft drinks…

Mace oil can rather is also be used in soap making ingredients…lotions…massage oils…diffusers…potpourri…scent…air fresheners…body fragrance…perfume oils…aromatherapy products…bath oils…towel scenting…spa’s…incense…light rings…laundry…facial steams…hair treatments and lots and lots more!

Phew…you name it..and it is in it..

Try out our reference links…

  1. Mace by bpb
  2. Nutmeg oil by Aromatherapy Library
  3. Mace and Cosmetics by Tabandeh and Gochehbikloo

The Mace Tree

Heard a lot about Mace essential oil…its numerous benefits…highly impressive…one of those things that if you have one…you are sorted for an amazingly long time…

All good and all nice…Mace essential oil…But what if one can keep the whole source of this tree with oneself?

Didn’t get it? What I mean to say is…Grow a Mace tree in your backyard…not too bad an idea…what say?

Hmm…Let me help you with that…I’ll brief you from the scratch as to what all are you supposed to do…to grow this magic tree in your backyard…

Started from its origination…The nutmeg tree or call it the Mace tree…scientif name being Myristica fragrans…is native to Moluccas in East Indonesia…famously called the Spice Islands…The first commercial or I should say the official commercial plantations were in Granada…This Tree yields two spices…nutmeg which is the kernel of the seed…and mace which is the net like crimson colored leathery outer growth (called aril) covering the shell of the seed…Nutmeg and mace are the fruits of a spreading evergreen tree that grows to a height of 20m….Mainly it is produced in these countries-

  • Indonesia
  • Grenada
  • Sri Lanka
  • Trinidad
  • China
  • India

Okay…what all is needed to grow the tree is…

This tree requires a deep…well-drained loamy sandy soil…Shade is required for the first two to three years….Temperature between 20-30°C and the annual rainfall between 1500-2500mm is enough for its lush growth…

It’s an unfortunate thing but half the trees are male and hence they do not produce any kind of fruit…And to add on to the helplessness…the sex of the plants cannot be identified until they are six to eight years old…But relax…that is like the only sad part to it…

When it’s comes to propagation…Then Propagation should be from mother trees selected for their regular bearing…high yields…large nuts and heavy mace…And as a matter of fact…Mace is also an excellent spice…When talking of the quantitative criteria for selection…it is as below…

  1. Large number of fruits per tree ….over 10 000 per year
  2. Wet weight of fruits ….over 30g per fruit
  3. Wet weight of mace….over 1g per fruit
  4. Wet weight of nuts….over 10g per nut

To ensure the best quality of the tree…The soil should consist of a mixture of measures of-

  • Well-composted manure…
  • Topsoil…
  • Coarse sand…

For enhancements…One per cent rock phosphate can be added to the mixture…The seeds should be lightly buried so that part of the shell is exposed…they should be watered and left in the shade to germinate…Germination takes between four and eight weeks…The seedlings should remain in the shade for six to eight months…

Then for your further information…Before field plantin…temporary shade from either of the following has to be established…

  • Gliricidia…
  • Dadap…
  • Cocoa
  • Banana

And remember this shading and all should strictly be done six to twelve months before planting…And also note that the seedlings are planted at the beginning of the rainy season…There should be bench terracing at the base of the seedling…particularly on sloping land…of approximately half a meter in diameter…Inward sloping terracing will help to keep soil erosion to a minimum…The terracing can be increased as the tree grows…

Then coming to the part of parasites…The top one being…Weeds…Weds should be kept in check by occasional slashing and the cut material can be applied to the base of the trees in the form of mulch…Additional fertilizer is not generally applied…

Shading can be gradually removed after two to three years…Seedlings can be planted close together so that later on when the male trees have been identified…after the first flowering of course…most of them can be removed…as they do not bear fruit. Some male trees must remain for pollination; a ratio of 1:10 is common…

As we go further…again it is important for you to note that pruning will help to maintain flower…fruit and seed production…Water shoots…upright branches…dead wood…and some lower branches can be removed….

As such there’s nothing much to worry except for this disease called Nutmeg Wilt…occurrence of which will make the plant wilt and drop leaves and fruit…Sadly there is no definitive treatment…Fruit rot has been recorded in India and a  thread blight in Grenada and Trinidad…This can be a case that the soil fungi attack nutmeg trees…The main pests are borers…or bark beetles…which are small dark brown weevils about 3mm long…

Hmm…I think that is enough information for you to go a full-fledged tree in your backyard…For more info…consult our reference links…

  1. Mace by helpwithcooking.com
  2. Mace Family by bpb
  3. Nutmeg by science.jrank.org

Mace Oil – At Your Service

Mace essential oil is one amazing essential oil that works for about ill of humans and in some cases even of cats and dogs…The oil has a great reputation among manufacturers of the essential oils…

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) has been used for centuries, particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems; Nutmeg oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family. The tree grows up to sixty five feet in height with small, yellow flowers and fruit, shaped like a small peach; the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in color. It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

It is dried seed of the nutmeg tree fruit which belongs to the genus Myristica. It is a tiny package with various big benefits. It is used for medicinal purpose and also for culinary purpose. Nutmeg is also recognized as –

  • Jaiphal
  • Myristica
  • Muscdier
  • Myristica fragrans
  • Mace
  • Noz moscada
  • Magic
  • Muskatbaum
  • Nuez moscada
  • Nux moschata

Nutmeg tree grows in Malaysia, Indonesia, West Indies and SriLanka as well as produce both nutmeg and mace. Mace is the lacy reddish membrane of the seed which is also used as the spice.

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground Nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used Nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used Nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was considered to be a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled Nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground Nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

Nutmeg oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit and the outer layer of the fruit also produces another spice, Mace; the essential oil of Nutmeg is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed. Nutmeg oil is primarily made up of the chemical component of monoterpenes hydrocarbons (including camphene, dipentene, pinene, sabinene and cymene) but also includes geraniol, borneol and linalol.
Alright, have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Mace Spice by India Net Zone
  2. Mace Spice by Wise Geek
  3. Mace Substitute by about.com

Mace – The Ace Oil

Mace essential oil, another wonder of the earth. Though it isn’t counted amongst the 7 wonders of the earth, but trust me it’s no less. The oil has properties that can render even the most aware wonder-struck.

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground Nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used Nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used Nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was considered to be a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled Nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground Nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

Mace the tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, grayish-brown bark, green on the younger branches. The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual. The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and containing a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inches long. The nucleus being the wrinkled nutmeg. The fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying, yellow and brittle, is the mace. The essential oil is made by steam (or water) distillation of the dried orange-brown aril or husk.

The Properties of this oil being –

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-emetic
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Carminative
  • Digestive
  • Emmenagogue
  • Larvicidal
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic

Mace essential oil, can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. Both Mace and Nutmeg help digestion in stomach weakness, but if used in excess may cause over-excitement. They increase circulation and body heat. They have been employed in pestilential and putrid fevers, and with other substances in intermittent fevers, and enter into the composition of many French medicaments.

Mace essential oil, Myristica fragrans,  blends well with the following essential oils: oak moss, lavandin, bay leaf, Peru balsam, orange, Geranium, clary sage, rosemary, lime, petitgrain, mandarin, coriander, and other spice oils.

Cautions – Mace is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, used in large doses there may be signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.

Alright, have a look at our reference links –

  1. Mace Essential Oil by About
  2. Mace Spice by Wise Geek
  3. Mace Oil by Net