Come…Be A Part Of Mace Oil’s Spa

Rarely when a working woman or a man gets a day off…either the day is spent gorging on junk…being a couch potato…and for the ones who love themselves a little more than others…they spend the day thoroughly pampering themselves…physically I mean…

These are the times…when usually I seek refuge in essential oils…to bathe…to simply apply or to have this little spa of my own…

Mace essential can offer a lot to such pampering-seekers…Read on…

Mace essential oil has been used for centuries…particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems…Mace oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family….The tree of this grows up to sixty five feet in height with small…yellow flowers and fruit…almost shaped like a small peach…the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in colour…It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in-

  • West Indies
  • Indonesia
  • Sri Lanka

I’ll tell you a brief history of this soothing oil…Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground nutmeg in small…ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons…in Malaysia…pregnant women used nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labour…The Romans used nutmeg to make incense…

Initially Mace was a valuable spice for trading…both the British and the French smuggled nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century….By the nineteenth century…Mace was being used in many English recipes…it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States…

You the extraction of this oil is rather easy…It is obtained the outer layer of the fruit called nutmeg…it is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed…Nutmeg oil is primarily made up of the chemical component of monoterpenes hydrocarbons  but also includes geraniol…borneol and linalool

Aromatherapy And Mace Oil

Mace oil has a warm…spicy…sharp aroma…it has a number of properties such as-

  • Analgesic
  • Antiseptic
  • Digestive
  • An aphrodisiac
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic
  • Anti-oxidant

In aromatherapy…Mace oil is used in the treatment of a number of conditions…it is used to treat arthritis….gout…rheumatism…poor circulation…indigestion…constipation…flatulence…nausea…nervous fatigue and anxiety…

Also Mace oil is also used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals…Not only that…it is used in soaps…cosmetics…perfumes….detergents and lotions….Mace oil is also used interchangeably with nutmeg and is found in many colognes and perfumes…particularly fragrances for men…mace is also found in many foods and drinks…both alcoholic and non-alcoholic….

Now…have a look at our reference links…

  1. Essential oil by Aromatherapy Library
  2. Mace by Daniele Ryman
  3. Nutmeg oil by bpb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>